ASTRO25 Firmware in XTS 3000 - S-meter works! - Pics

Forum for the promotion and understanding of digital voice on the amateur bands.

Moderator: Global Moderator Team

Post Reply
MattSR
102480-000000-3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:03 pm

Post by MattSR » Wed May 30, 2007 7:00 pm

Nice find r0f. I'd hazard a guess and say that firmware .xx is just a port from the XTS2k5/5k line which is why theres so many similarities :)

Good to see you online again ;)

User avatar
K8TEK
FTW FOR THE WIN....
Posts: 1135
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 7:53 am
Location: Continental, OH
Contact:

Post by K8TEK » Wed May 30, 2007 7:02 pm

Finally utilizing all 3 lines on the display.
43686164697353757841636f7264734b6f6b0d0a

MattSR
102480-000000-3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:03 pm

Post by MattSR » Wed May 30, 2007 8:02 pm

Hmmmm


Now that you mention that - I wonder if this would work in an ASTRO saber? The firmware should work but the display only has 2 lines :baby:

ka8ypy
Administrator
Posts: 3490
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:01 pm
Location: Fine Business and HI HI
Contact:

Post by ka8ypy » Wed May 30, 2007 8:21 pm

K8TEK wrote:Finally utilizing all 3 lines on the display.
There are actually 5 lines on the display...and all of them get used at one point or another in r0f's photos....

I will have to go home and check the 3k's at home and see what they do.

Nice job Shaun, nice job.
I will always place the mission first.
I will never accept defeat.
I will never quit.
I will never leave a fallen commrade

MattSR
102480-000000-3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:03 pm

Post by MattSR » Wed May 30, 2007 9:48 pm

Ray,

Shaun is using XTS3k firmware version 6.22. NOT XTS5k/2k5 version 6.22. I think you are confused as to what hes done here....

Cheers,
Matt

User avatar
mancow
Moderator - Dayton 2007 Supporter
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 12:58 am

Post by mancow » Thu May 31, 2007 10:38 pm

"In theory..."

If a guy had access to all the right tools would it be possible to put a larger memory chip in a 3K and expand it to 8 megs or whatever? Would it even be able to address the extra memory?

Reading this thread made me curious about that.


I wish I had the intellect to write my own code. Wouldn't it be the absolute shit to be able to write your own firmware?!

User avatar
mr.syntrx
98247E-211491-4
Posts: 3970
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:24 am
Location: HI HI FINE BUSINESS OLD MAN THERE ON THE FINE BUSINESS HIHI QSL
Contact:

Post by mr.syntrx » Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:45 am

mancow wrote:"In theory..."

If a guy had access to all the right tools would it be possible to put a larger memory chip in a 3K and expand it to 8 megs or whatever? Would it even be able to address the extra memory?

Reading this thread made me curious about that.
No. The address lines for larger ICs aren't present as far as I can see in my AS3.

Besides, you wouldn't be able to get a firmware image that could make use of that extra space, unless you wrote your own.
mancow wrote:I wish I had the intellect to write my own code. Wouldn't it be the absolute shit to be able to write your own firmware?!
It'd be damn cool, but very hard on ASTRO radios. They contain a fair few custom ICs that aren't openly documented.
Support the Warfighter

Post Reply