XTS3000 display prob?

Forum for the promotion and understanding of digital voice on the amateur bands.

Moderator: Global Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
KC9UZB
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1289
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:10 am
Location: Artist formerly known as M3ECM (Indiana)
Contact:

XTS3000 display prob?

Post by KC9UZB » Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:24 am

Well its not a problem, just wondered if its normal.

I have two vertical lines of dots that are missing on my display.

Instead of a full letter, I have one dot-width missing, it just displays blank.... it's at opposite ends of the display (the Y in SYS on the left and the R in PWR)... but it goes the full height of the LCD.

Any ideas or have I just got my panties in a bunch over nothing? :baby: :baby:

Can _try_ and post a pic but I dunno if the cam would see it.

User avatar
10-95
living the hamsexy dream
Posts: 765
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 5:48 pm

Re: XTS3000 display prob?

Post by 10-95 » Mon Aug 06, 2007 8:30 am

M3ECM wrote:Well its not a problem, just wondered if its normal.

I have two vertical lines of dots that are missing on my display.

Instead of a full letter, I have one dot-width missing, it just displays blank.... it's at opposite ends of the display (the Y in SYS on the left and the R in PWR)... but it goes the full height of the LCD.

Any ideas or have I just got my panties in a bunch over nothing? :baby: :baby:

Can _try_ and post a pic but I dunno if the cam would see it.

Sounds like the display may be crapping out. I'm not sure how much you
know about the inside of an XTS3000, but you might try taking it apart and re-seating the display flex and make sure it's corectlly installed.

User avatar
KC9UZB
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1289
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:10 am
Location: Artist formerly known as M3ECM (Indiana)
Contact:

Post by KC9UZB » Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:29 am

Hmm, I cycled the power and all is OK now.

It happened just after I dumped a cp into it.. <shrug>

I'll keep an eye on it :)

User avatar
KC9UZB
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1289
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:10 am
Location: Artist formerly known as M3ECM (Indiana)
Contact:

Post by KC9UZB » Tue Aug 07, 2007 12:55 pm

eh when I said dumped, I didn't mean a whored one or anything, just my own CP that I'd read, edited and sent back.

The radios fine now... apart from the fact I have no charger for it and the battery's died :D

User avatar
Credicon
102490-000000-1
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 10:18 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Credicon » Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:11 pm

M3ECM wrote:...apart from the fact I have no charger for it and the battery's died :D
So it's a brick :P...

User avatar
KC9UZB
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1289
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:10 am
Location: Artist formerly known as M3ECM (Indiana)
Contact:

Post by KC9UZB » Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:36 pm

Credicon wrote:
M3ECM wrote:...apart from the fact I have no charger for it and the battery's died :D
So it's a brick :P...
LOL. Yes until my guy ships me a charger for it yes - see my battery chemisty thread in the commercial radio section.

I'm being ham sexy and trying to charge my 3k battery in the Saber charger :baby: :anus: :vestman: :ham: :ham:

User avatar
mr.syntrx
98247E-211491-4
Posts: 3970
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:24 am
Location: HI HI FINE BUSINESS OLD MAN THERE ON THE FINE BUSINESS HIHI QSL
Contact:

Post by mr.syntrx » Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:02 pm

I used to use tape and wires to charge my Sabers from a Jedi charger, until I tracked down the real thing.

Post Reply