Trunking ID display

Forum for the promotion and understanding of digital voice on the amateur bands.

Moderator: Global Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
exkalibur
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Trunking ID display

Post by exkalibur » Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:43 am

Hi guys. I've got a UHF Astro Saber II that I've set up to scan the 8 channels from a local 9600 baud (yes I know it's incorrect, STFU) in conventional mode. When I program the system NAC of 1a0 and set unmuting to Normal Squelch (instead of Digital CSQ), the radio ID of the unit that's talking is displayed on the screen. This is exactly what I want it to do - however. For about half a second into the transmission, it pops up with "ID: 0", then reverts to "ID: 522" or whatever it's supposed to say. Any idea what's up with the "ID: 0" part and how to turn it off? It only seems to do this while scanning; if I keep it on one of the voice channels without scan, it displays the Radio ID right away.

Specs of the radio are:
M/N: H04RDH9PW7AN
S/N: 465AXJ****
Host: R07.22.01
DSP: N08.03.02
F/C: 599108-1C5E00-1

Thanks!
[01:12] Seth: hey
[01:13] Seth: what do you use for a sore anus?
[01:14] exkalibur: more lube?

User avatar
Mong
9A247E-211493-9
Posts: 5460
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 2:29 am
Location: Mesquite TX

Re: Trunking ID display

Post by Mong » Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:06 pm

exkalibur wrote:Hi guys. I've got a UHF Astro Saber II that I've set up to scan the 8 channels from a local 9600 baud (yes I know it's incorrect, STFU)

I have no idea how to fix that, but that was funny as hell :baby:

User avatar
exkalibur
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by exkalibur » Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:12 pm

Well hey, some people make it their life mission to lecture people that "baud" and "bps" aren't the same thing ;) Until Motorola starts calling it 9600bps instead of 9600baud, that's what I'll call it too.
[01:12] Seth: hey
[01:13] Seth: what do you use for a sore anus?
[01:14] exkalibur: more lube?

va3wxm
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 2426
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:51 am
Location: FN03

Post by va3wxm » Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:04 pm

You monitoring the GO system?

User avatar
exkalibur
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by exkalibur » Sat Sep 15, 2007 5:43 pm

That's the one.
[01:12] Seth: hey
[01:13] Seth: what do you use for a sore anus?
[01:14] exkalibur: more lube?

va3wxm
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 2426
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:51 am
Location: FN03

Post by va3wxm » Sat Sep 15, 2007 6:12 pm

Is it fully up and running? I remember trying to get my BC-796D to play nice with it and it wouldn't.

I seem to remember it won't track a 9600 Astro system.

User avatar
exkalibur
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by exkalibur » Sat Sep 15, 2007 7:35 pm

Hi, this is 2006 calling. :P

It's been up and fully operational for the better part of a year. GO Train Operations (Communter Central) had their analog channel patched in with the talkgroup for the longest time, but as of a few weeks ago (more than a week ago but less than 6 - which are the last times I've taken a GO Train) it has gone silent with analog comms and has been added to the Waterdown site and is carrying trunked/digital traffic now.

The 796 will track 9600 systems, which is what the "96" is all about, however I've not been able to find a proper base/spacing for the system. Unitrunker is reporting a base of 380.000 with spacing of 12.5kHz, but when I enter those values into the 796, it doesn't work. IIRC, someone on radio reference said that the 796 couldn't track systems that had a base frequency below 400MHz so maybe that's why.

Seeing as the GO system uses all "splinter" channels, that is, .0625, .1125 instead of .275, .375 and so on, it would in theory be possible to set a base frequency above 400MHz, like 400.0625 and have a spacing of 6.25, but you'd have to tinker with the settings and there's no guarentee that it would even work. Worth a shot though.
[01:12] Seth: hey
[01:13] Seth: what do you use for a sore anus?
[01:14] exkalibur: more lube?

User avatar
exkalibur
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by exkalibur » Sat Sep 15, 2007 7:36 pm

What I'd really love is to get my hands on some 9600 firmware for my astro saber. Yes, I know about the affiliation thing but I'm not worried about that as I believe there's a very reliable way to get around that which works excellent on other "forced affiliation" systems. But, I'm told I'm going to have one hell of a time finding firmware and a codeplug, there's no way in hell I'm getting a 2500 or 5000 just to listen to busses :)
[01:12] Seth: hey
[01:13] Seth: what do you use for a sore anus?
[01:14] exkalibur: more lube?

va3wxm
98247E-011480-1
Posts: 2426
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:51 am
Location: FN03

Post by va3wxm » Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:18 pm

exkalibur wrote:The 796 will track 9600 systems, which is what the "96" is all about, however I've not been able to find a proper base/spacing for the system. Unitrunker is reporting a base of 380.000 with spacing of 12.5kHz, but when I enter those values into the 796, it doesn't work. IIRC, someone on radio reference said that the 796 couldn't track systems that had a base frequency below 400MHz so maybe that's why.
You're right. That's what I was thinking of, the base frequency issue.

Anyway, sorry for the thread hijack. Carry on!

User avatar
mancow
Moderator - Dayton 2007 Supporter
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 12:58 am

Re: Trunking ID display

Post by mancow » Sun Sep 16, 2007 12:24 am

Ha... that shit cracked me up too for some reason.

Mong wrote:
exkalibur wrote:Hi guys. I've got a UHF Astro Saber II that I've set up to scan the 8 channels from a local 9600 baud (yes I know it's incorrect, STFU)

I have no idea how to fix that, but that was funny as hell :baby:

User avatar
mr.syntrx
98247E-211491-4
Posts: 3970
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:24 am
Location: HI HI FINE BUSINESS OLD MAN THERE ON THE FINE BUSINESS HIHI QSL
Contact:

Post by mr.syntrx » Sat Sep 22, 2007 7:19 am

exkalibur wrote:Well hey, some people make it their life mission to lecture people that "baud" and "bps" aren't the same thing ;) Until Motorola starts calling it 9600bps instead of 9600baud, that's what I'll call it too.
Some people say pounds and inches are the same too, but it doesn't make them correct.

User avatar
KB9SXK
98245C-001400-5
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Home
Contact:

Post by KB9SXK » Sat Sep 22, 2007 9:40 am

mr.syntrx wrote:
exkalibur wrote:Well hey, some people make it their life mission to lecture people that "baud" and "bps" aren't the same thing ;) Until Motorola starts calling it 9600bps instead of 9600baud, that's what I'll call it too.
Some people say pounds and inches are the same too, but it doesn't make them correct.
And then there are "foot-pounds" :baby:
"I'm with the government, I'm here to help you"

VE6HBD:
"I would have killed for a bear with a working asshole."

W2WTF:
"shut your fat arrogant yankee horses rear up and keep your opinions to yourself."

User avatar
smokeybehr
98247E-211491-4
Posts: 3241
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:58 am
Location: In the muthaf***in' forest, bitch! Where else?
Contact:

Post by smokeybehr » Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:06 am

KB9SXK wrote:
mr.syntrx wrote:
exkalibur wrote:Well hey, some people make it their life mission to lecture people that "baud" and "bps" aren't the same thing ;) Until Motorola starts calling it 9600bps instead of 9600baud, that's what I'll call it too.
Some people say pounds and inches are the same too, but it doesn't make them correct.
And then there are "foot-pounds" :baby:
If you're using foot-pounds on your radios, you're doing something wrong! :baby: You should be using inch-pounds!

Newtons FTW!

Post Reply