Saber Keyloader

Forum for the promotion and understanding of digital voice on the amateur bands.

Moderator: Global Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
W3ZR
mons pubis expeditionary force-moderator
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:41 am
Location: FN11rk
Contact:

Saber Keyloader

Post by W3ZR » Sun Sep 16, 2007 9:59 pm

I want a keyloader for my Saber, I dont know dick about
them, so am I smart in getting one, or should I mooch from
my pals ?

If so whats a good price and what if anything do I need to
watch out for so I dont get screwed ?

Thank you for your attention. :baby:
Rock On !

Bob, W3ZR/VE3SXZ

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Cock Block
Posts: 6671
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:53 pm
Location: Stinkadena, TX

Post by motorola_otaku » Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:15 pm

Well, first off, you didn't mention which encryption algorithm you're using. They all have different keyloaders. I'll assume you're running some variant of DES, since that's what all the cool kids are using.

Since you mentioned having Astro Sabers over on the Batlounge, you want a T3011DX. Fair price is $150-$200, though they usually fetch twice that. They will keyload any DES-equipped Motorola radio all the way from an Expo to an XTS5000, in all the DES variants. (straight DES, -XL, and -OFB)

edit: Oh, the 3011s come in 4 different revisions: AX, BX, CX, and DX. Only a DX will load Astro radios. A CX can be upgraded to a DX if you know someone with the firmware image and the ability to blow it to chips.
And the sign says you got to have a membership card to get inside.

User avatar
W3ZR
mons pubis expeditionary force-moderator
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:41 am
Location: FN11rk
Contact:

Post by W3ZR » Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:38 pm

motorola_otaku wrote:I'll assume you're running some variant of DES, since that's what all the cool kids are using.
That's right, I only need it for my Batlabs/Hamsexy pals.

I accidentally wiped my settings on my Saber last month which
got me thinking I might just find one for myself. I will keep an
eye out. Right now I got a few bills racked up since the crash
I gotta pay off first, but lining up future purchases.
Rock On !

Bob, W3ZR/VE3SXZ

MattSR
102480-000000-3
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:03 pm

Post by MattSR » Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:37 am

You can upgrade AX and BX to DX as well if you get an upgrade SRAM chip

User avatar
K8TEK
FTW FOR THE WIN....
Posts: 1135
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 7:53 am
Location: Continental, OH
Contact:

Post by K8TEK » Mon Sep 17, 2007 3:51 pm

Good luck getting batteries for the T3011s. Those are a bitch to find.
43686164697353757841636f7264734b6f6b0d0a

User avatar
Mong
9A247E-211493-9
Posts: 5460
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 2:29 am
Location: Mesquite TX

Post by Mong » Mon Sep 17, 2007 3:58 pm

K8TEK wrote:Good luck getting batteries for the T3011s. Those are a bitch to find.

Unless you have the saber adapter :baby:

User avatar
Mong
9A247E-211493-9
Posts: 5460
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 2:29 am
Location: Mesquite TX

Post by Mong » Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:00 pm

motorola_otaku wrote:
edit: Oh, the 3011s come in 4 different revisions: AX, BX, CX, and DX. Only a DX will load Astro radios. A CX can be upgraded to a DX if you know someone with the firmware image and the ability to blow it to chips.

Is there an easy way to know if an "A" version has been upgraded? Mine has a worn astro sticker above the regular spot for info.

KC8RYW
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2697
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:45 pm
Location: 10-20

Post by KC8RYW » Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:41 pm

Mong wrote:
motorola_otaku wrote:
edit: Oh, the 3011s come in 4 different revisions: AX, BX, CX, and DX. Only a DX will load Astro radios. A CX can be upgraded to a DX if you know someone with the firmware image and the ability to blow it to chips.

Is there an easy way to know if an "A" version has been upgraded? Mine has a worn astro sticker above the regular spot for info.
Duh, it sounds like a tell-tale sign right there. :-P

Look for an EPROM inside that doesn't have the Motorola copyright and part number on it.

Or don't worry about it. If it works, it works regardless of how it got to the state it's in now.

User avatar
Tango_Sierra
2135
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by Tango_Sierra » Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:44 pm

I noticed mine started displaying "busy" on boot after the upgrade. I think there are some added options when cycled through Sequence.

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Cock Block
Posts: 6671
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:53 pm
Location: Stinkadena, TX

Post by motorola_otaku » Mon Sep 17, 2007 10:29 pm

K8TEK wrote:Good luck getting batteries for the T3011s. Those are a bitch to find.
I bought a MX300 in the useless VHF high split for $5 at a hamfest several weeks ago, as a gamble that the attached battery would still hold some juice. It did.

Oh, and you can still get MX batteries from Multiplier via Tessco.

They don't all say "BUSY" on power-up? Mine (an upgraded CX) does.. I just figured they all did.
And the sign says you got to have a membership card to get inside.

tvsjr
Moderator - Dayton 2006/2007 Supporter
Posts: 2830
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by tvsjr » Mon Sep 17, 2007 10:37 pm

Multipler sells no less than 6 variants of the MX300 battery pack... doesn't seem to hard to get to me.

If anyone wants one, let me know... I can probably order one for you through Tessco.

ka8ypy
Administrator
Posts: 3490
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:01 pm
Location: Fine Business and HI HI
Contact:

Post by ka8ypy » Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:19 pm

tvsjr wrote:Multipler sells no less than 6 variants of the MX300 battery pack... doesn't seem to hard to get to me.

If anyone wants one, let me know... I can probably order one for you through Tessco.
And if Terry can't, I can drive up the road to Tessco and pick them up and ship them.
I will always place the mission first.
I will never accept defeat.
I will never quit.
I will never leave a fallen commrade

User avatar
akardam
King of the Geeks
Posts: 866
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: People's Republik of Khalifournia

Post by akardam » Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:35 pm

ka8ypy wrote:
tvsjr wrote:Multipler sells no less than 6 variants of the MX300 battery pack... doesn't seem to hard to get to me.

If anyone wants one, let me know... I can probably order one for you through Tessco.
And if Terry can't, I can drive up the road to Tessco and pick them up and ship them.
And if neider of dem can, I can drumroll please... play the meetoo game!
KG6SLY | Broadcasting Around the Galaxy Around the Clock
Oh come on. This isn't shooting fish in a barrel, this is dropping a tactical nuke on a bucket full of carp.

User avatar
escomm
professor of rectalingus
Posts: 4403
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 1:54 am
Location: Chief of the CAREPOLICE

Post by escomm » Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:56 pm

If anyone wants OEM I can pick them up from... Oh wait no I can't
I'd hit it so hard you'd have to be to King of England to pull me out

Post Reply