echoling using motorola wrt850g router

Discussion of internet radio linking, and other similar things.

Moderator: Global Moderator Team

User avatar
n3jfw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5953
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:55 am

echoling using motorola wrt850g router

Postby n3jfw » Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:33 pm

need some help guys

User avatar
wb4bsd
Moderator
Posts: 423
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, TN
Contact:

Postby wb4bsd » Fri Feb 03, 2006 4:08 pm

"EchoLink requires that your router or firewall allow inbound and outbound UDP to destination ports 5198 and 5199, and outbound TCP to port 5200. Source ports are dynamically assigned. If you are using a home-network router, you will also need to configure the router to "forward" UDP ports 5198 and 5199 to the PC on which EchoLink is running.

This can be summarized as:

Allow UDP (source port any, destination ports 5198-5199) from Internet to PC
Allow UDP (source port any, destination ports 5198-5199) from PC to Internet
Allow TCP (source port any, destination port 5200) from PC to Internet

The information above applies to every situation, regardless of the type of equipment and software you are using. If the information below does not help you solve the problem, please consult your equipment's documentation, or contact the manufacturer for support, and provide them with the information above."
Rusty
WB4BSD
IRLP Node 4739 Owner
Coded General Class Hammy

User avatar
n3jfw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5953
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:55 am

Postby n3jfw » Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:03 pm

wb4bsd wrote:"EchoLink requires that your router or firewall allow inbound and outbound UDP to destination ports 5198 and 5199, and outbound TCP to port 5200. Source ports are dynamically assigned. If you are using a home-network router, you will also need to configure the router to "forward" UDP ports 5198 and 5199 to the PC on which EchoLink is running.

This can be summarized as:

Allow UDP (source port any, destination ports 5198-5199) from Internet to PC
Allow UDP (source port any, destination ports 5198-5199) from PC to Internet
Allow TCP (source port any, destination port 5200) from PC to Internet

The information above applies to every situation, regardless of the type of equipment and software you are using. If the information below does not help you solve the problem, please consult your equipment's documentation, or contact the manufacturer for support, and provide them with the information above."


I know, i can read rusty.

Just having trouble finding it.

User avatar
W1NAU
102480-000000-3
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 10:39 am

Postby W1NAU » Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:36 pm

Log onto your router setup (192.168.1.1 or whatever your address is). Go under applications and gaming ( a purple tab at the top) and click on "port range forward" . You should be good from there.

n5ksk
102490-000000-1
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: Gonzales, LA
Contact:

Postby n5ksk » Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:53 am

On the motorolas you have to set up the ports in forwarding and open them on the firewall.

They make a tight router. On my link (now dead again) I had to assign a static IP to keep everything working.

User avatar
wb4bsd
Moderator
Posts: 423
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, TN
Contact:

Postby wb4bsd » Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:18 am

n3jfw wrote:
wb4bsd wrote:"EchoLink requires that your router or firewall allow inbound and outbound UDP to destination ports 5198 and 5199, and outbound TCP to port 5200. Source ports are dynamically assigned. If you are using a home-network router, you will also need to configure the router to "forward" UDP ports 5198 and 5199 to the PC on which EchoLink is running.

This can be summarized as:

Allow UDP (source port any, destination ports 5198-5199) from Internet to PC
Allow UDP (source port any, destination ports 5198-5199) from PC to Internet
Allow TCP (source port any, destination port 5200) from PC to Internet

The information above applies to every situation, regardless of the type of equipment and software you are using. If the information below does not help you solve the problem, please consult your equipment's documentation, or contact the manufacturer for support, and provide them with the information above."


I know, i can read rusty.

Just having trouble finding it.


Ok! Didnt know what kind of help you needed. On my linksys, i type 192.168.1.1 in my browers URL field and the setup screen pops up. I think the default password is admin with no username.
Rusty

WB4BSD

IRLP Node 4739 Owner

Coded General Class Hammy


Return to “VoIP/IRLP/EchoLink etc”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest