APRS Digi settings?

Discussion of internet radio linking, and other similar things.

Moderator: Global Moderator Team

User avatar
Pj
maurice
Posts: 1672
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Secret Squirrel Detachment Foxtrot Uniform
Contact:

APRS Digi settings?

Postby Pj » Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:26 am

Anyone know of good proper settings for an APRS digi? Mine will be the only one operating in a 50 mile radius until Jaymz gets his up. I have seen some settings, but they seem to be region/system specific and not sure if there is just something generic.

I also may want to monitor this with WinAPRS as well to see what kind of traffic pops up, don't know if that will effect anything.

KC8RYW
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2697
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:45 pm
Location: 10-20

Postby KC8RYW » Tue Feb 07, 2006 2:19 pm

K8TEK wrote:N3IJW is the one to ask... Unfortunately he no longer visits this site.

:whiner:

KG4DCI
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:28 am

Postby KG4DCI » Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:33 pm

APRS,WIDE2-2

That should do the trick.

ka8ypy
Administrator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:01 pm
Location: Fine Business and HI HI
Contact:

Postby ka8ypy » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:54 pm

When in doubt, go to the original source...

http://eng.usna.navy.mil/~bruninga/aprs.html


DB

User avatar
n3jfw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5953
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:55 am

Postby n3jfw » Fri Aug 25, 2006 10:18 pm

IJW says to use wide3-3

k4wtf
Semper Fidelis
Semper Fidelis
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 10:51 pm
Location: GSP
Contact:

Postby k4wtf » Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:17 pm

This is what I use... Relay,Wide3-3,Relay,Wide7-7,Relay,Wide7-7

I can't figure out why we have so much congestion on 144.39?
:anus:

Seriously though, I use relay,wide3-3 and it works just fine.
The NEW BatLounge is at http://BatLounge.US/

User avatar
JAYMZ
gangster of love
Posts: 2216
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 6:34 pm
Location: NY Metro Area

Postby JAYMZ » Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:53 pm

k4wtf wrote:This is what I use... Relay,Wide3-3,Relay,Wide7-7,Relay,Wide7-7

I can't figure out why we have so much congestion on 144.39?
:anus:

Seriously though, I use relay,wide3-3 and it works just fine.


Actually.. You should drop the relay out of your digi path. It's redundant.

Wide 3-3 will get you 3 hops regardless of the DIGI settings of Relay,Wide etc...


Return to “VoIP/IRLP/EchoLink etc”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest