Echolink over NAT (Alcatel Router) = stuffed

Discussion of internet radio linking, and other similar things.

Moderator: Global Moderator Team

User avatar
BlakJak
98245C-001400-5
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 12:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Echolink over NAT (Alcatel Router) = stuffed

Postby BlakJak » Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:18 am

I finally registered for Echolink.
However my Alcatel Speedtouch Pro ADSL modem wont talk Echolink.

All pinholes etc are loaded correctly - my D-Link DSL500 works fine with the equivalent config.

The Alcatel was recently purchased as a replacement for the D-Link because the D-Link crashes periodically - or whenever I try an MSN file transfer :|

Anyway anyone got a magic answer for me? Short of spending money? :P
de ZL1VMF, Auckland, New Zealand.
http://www.blakjak.net

User avatar
ve3nsv
98249C-001400-7
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Kitchener
Contact:

Postby ve3nsv » Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:09 pm

Chances are your Alcatel modem is also a Router, you need to go into the configuration of the modem and either forward the ports or put it in Bridge modem.

Did the modem give you a public IP address or an internal IP like 192.168.x.xxx ?

Go into the command prompt and type "ipconfig" and it will return with something like -

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ktgc.phub.net.cable.rogers.com
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.110
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
IRLP Node 2410
Echolink Node 152298
Icecast Server
Image

They call it PMS because Mad Cow Disease was already taken.

User avatar
ve3nsv
98249C-001400-7
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Kitchener
Contact:

Postby ve3nsv » Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:10 pm

No edit, make that Bridge mode.
IRLP Node 2410

Echolink Node 152298

Icecast Server

Image



They call it PMS because Mad Cow Disease was already taken.

User avatar
BlakJak
98245C-001400-5
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 12:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Postby BlakJak » Sun Mar 05, 2006 3:45 pm

Should clarify.
ISP's issue a single address to the Router.
The router NAT's - I use 192.168 address space to access it internally.

Thus per the Echolink website I have pinholes for 5200/tcp and 5198+5199/udp pointing at the ip of my laptop internally...

I did also try enabling dmz-mode - thus all traffic transparently forwarding to my laptop - didnt help.

I think its an Alcatel-bug, personally :|
de ZL1VMF, Auckland, New Zealand.
http://www.blakjak.net

User avatar
BlakJak
98245C-001400-5
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 12:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Postby BlakJak » Mon Mar 06, 2006 12:05 am

I'm in New Zealand - we're PPPoA driven here.
The router is a Speedtouch 510 which has had a 'firmware hax' applied to make it a full Speedtouch Pro internally. (Theres no hardware difference, its pure firmware).

The Speedtouch Pro is actually one of the better DSL Routers available for our market, though that said, I've never been a big fan. Key with this one is that it was a gift, and I can't afford to replace it at this stage.

Thus was kinda (forlornly) hoping there was a 'tweak' I'd missed...
de ZL1VMF, Auckland, New Zealand.
http://www.blakjak.net


Return to “VoIP/IRLP/EchoLink etc”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest